Meet Your Governing Board

Share This

Under Construction!!!

 

To see contact information, you must sign in, and go to contact information page.


* Executive Committee



Julie Jagusch, President*                

Lives in:  Coon Rapids     Term exp. 2023

School Dist.: Anoka-Hennepin    

Year retired: 2008

Committes actively involved in:  All


 

I am very excited to serve as your President.  My goals are to increase retired member involvement, increase involvement of retired ESP members, help to continue to improve communications, and begin having regional meetings.   As an active member, I taught in Anoka-Hennepin for 36 years.   I served on the Education Minnesota Governing Board and was active in my local.  I am now back on the Education Minnesota Governing Board as the retired representative, and I serve on the Ed. MN Council of Local Presidents.  As president, I also work with all of the retired committees.




 

 

Wes Tessman, Vice-President*                             

Lives in :  Glenwood                 Term exp. 2023

School District:  Minnewaska Area Schools; Other schools also worked a:t Amboy-Good Thunder, Clinton-Graceville, Esko, Orr             

Year retired:  2016

Committees actively involved in:Constution and By-laws, Communications, Finance, Legislative Action. Nominations and Elections, Program,  Statements of Principal (Chair,) Executive, Local Chapters, Regional Mtgs  

 

Sharon Kjellberg, Secretary *                                 

Lives in: St. Paul         Term expires 2024

School Dist.  Mounds View    

Year retired: 2013

Committees actively involved inConstitution and:By-Laws, Communications, Finance, Nominations/Elections,  Statements of Principle,, Executive, Grant, Regional Meetings, (Chair)

 

 

I retired in 2013 after 43 years in the Mounds View School District. I am NBCT as a middle childhood generalist. I was very active in my local as treasurer, vice-president, president and negotiator. On the Retired Board I currently serve on the Finance, Bylaws, Communications, Statements of Principle, and Grant committees. I enjoy travel, reading, gardening, and repurposing old junk!



 

 

 

 Bob Millette, Treasurer* 

Lives in : Fairmont                      Term exp. 2024

School Dist. Fairmont

Year Retired: 2016

Committees actively involved in: Executive

 

 

 I assumed the position of Treasurer at the June meeting of the EdMN Retired  Board.  I retired in 2016 after 43 years teaching at the elementary  level I Fairmont.  I served in various offices in our local, President, 8 years, Treasurer/Membership chair for 25 years and IO Sec/Treas for 20 years.  I believe my experience and knowledge  will benefit the organization.  I can assure you that the organization is in good, sound financial condition.  If you have suggestions of how we, as a Board, can help you, please contact me or any of the Board members.

         

 

 

 Cathy Stringfield, District 1A Director                

Lives in:  New Richland            Term exp. 2024      

School Dist.  NRHEG  Other districts worked at:  Arnolds Park, IA, Rock Rapids, IA, Sherburn, MN  

Year retired 2013  

Committees actively involed in: Program, Regional Meetings 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Diane Larson, District 1B Director    

∫Lives in: Faribault                          Term exp. 2024

School District: Owatonna

Year retired: 1998

 

Wes Hanna, District 2A Director               

Lives in:  Savage           Term exp. 2023

School District:  Burnsville-Eagan-Savage    

Year retired:2008

Committees actively involved in: Constitution and By-laws, Legislative Action, Finance, Local Chapters(Chair)

 

 

My thirty-five year career was spent with intermediate students in the Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools along with several years out of the classroom involved with teacher training and curriculum development in technology.  We have two married daughters and four grandchildren.


 

 

 

 District 2B Director     Open           

 

 

Dan Larson,  District 3 Director                  

Lives in: Plymouth               Term exp. 2024

School District: Anoka-Hennepin, also worked in Alden-Conger, Robbinsdale  

Year retired: 2016

Committees actively involved in:  Legislative, Local Chapters

 

 

 

 We can do more working together!

 

 

 

 

Elaine Rothman , District 3 Director

Lives in: Minnetonka                               Term exp. 2024

School District: Edina; Also taught at Mpls Special Site-St Joseph’s Residential Home for Adjudicated youth.

Year retired:2002

Committes actively involved in: Nominations/Elections

         

I taught Special Education for 32 years.  I was part of the MEA Merger Team that helped create Education Minnesota, and chaired the Fall Professional Conference for 10 years.

In retirement, I am actively working for retiree benefits/rights on the Ed MN Retiree Board and Minneapolis Regional Retiree Council and Executive Board.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joan Beaver, District 4 Director*
                                

Lives in:  Stillwater                 Term exp. 2023

School District:  Stillwater Area Schools             

Year retired: 2010

Committees actively involved in:  Legislative Action, (Chair), Communications, Constitution and By-laws, Statements of Principles 


 

 

Taught U.S. History at Stillwater High School 37 years until 2010.  President of local union for eight years, previously Government Relations Chair and Building Representative.  Continuing political engagement for collective bargaining rights, adequate pensions for all working people, and social justice.

 

 

 Judy Rohde, District 4 Director                                    

Lives in:  Shoreview                Term exp. 2023

School District:  No. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale, ISD622                     

Year retired: 2007

Committees actively involved in:  Executive, Membership, (Chair),  Constitution and By-Laws, Statements of Principles, Regional Meetings

 


 

I taught middle school math in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale ISD 622 for 39 years.  Since then I am semi-retired as a  math coach and math staff development provider working as an independent contractor. I'm currently a Master Coach for Math Corps supporting math tutors for grades 4 - 8. I am still teaching AFT ER&D Thinking Mathematics classes.  I currently serve on the Education Minnesota Retired Board of Directors (representing CD 4) as well as various committees of the board.  In addition I have been elected by NEA Retired to represent NEA R on the NEA Resolutions Committee.  This is an exciting time to be involved in Ed.MN R as we implement Continuous Membership and engage our membership.  My other Interests include traveling and reading

 

  Myrna Doran, District 5 Director                                     

Lives in:St. Anthony                Term exp. 2024

School District:  Osseo, Dist. 299, also worked at Centennial Schools              

Year retired:  2005

Committees actively involved in:  Communications, (Chair), Program, Grant, Regional Meetings


 

 

 

Former leader in Education Minnesota, MN Federation of Teachers, Osseo local, Mpls. Central Labor Union.  Delegate to NEA, AFT and Ed. International.  Interests are traveling, reading and going "up north".


 

  

 District 5 Director               Open

                                                        Term exp. 2024

 

                                                      

  Bob Nystrom, District 6A Director  

   Lives in:   Zimmerman                               Term exp. 2023

School District: Burnsville-Eagan-Savage

Year Retired: 2018

Committees actively involved in: Constitution and By-Laws, Membershiip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Witt, District 6B Director                                   

Lives in:  Blaine                       Term exp. 2023                    

School District:  Spring Lake Park                 

Year retired:2012

Committees actively involved in:  Legislative Action, PAC Representative
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Roger Josephson,  District 7A Director     

  Lives in: Detroit Lakes                          Term exp. 2024

School District:

Year retired:

Committees actively involved in:

                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jayne Schwalbach, District 7B  Director

Lives in: Starbuck                            Term exp. 2024

Year retired:

Committees actively involved in: Finance, Program, Excutive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobbie Margo, District 8A Director                             

Lives in:   Hibbing                    Term exp. 2023

School District:  Virginia            

Year retired: 2004

Committees actively involved in :  NEA-Ret. Executive Council, (National Level)

 

I really like representing retirees;  I like fighting for retiree rights, pensions, Social Security, Medicare, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

Jan Cummings, District 8B Director                                

Lives in:  Brainerd                  Term exp. 2023

School District:  Brainerd-ISD 181

Year retired:  2012

Committes actively involved in:  Program, Outreach\

 

 

 

 

I retired from teaching high school Language Arts, German, and French at Brainerd High School.  Involved with union work my entire career, I am honored to now serve on the EM Retired Board and advocate for this group.

                    
 

 

 

  Walt Munsterman,  At Large Director                                 

  Lives in: Brookly Park                                      Term exp. 2024

School District: Anoka-Hennepin

Year retired: 1998

Committees actively involved in:Constitution and By-Laws, (Chair), Communications, Legislative Action, Membership, Program, Statements of Principles, Local Chapters, Grant, Regional Meetings

 

                                  

 

 

Walt's experience:  Taught in the Anoka-Hennepin Schools, MEA Negotiations Council Chairperson, MEA Vice-President, MEA Board of Directors, President of the Anoka-Hennepin Education Association, Member on AFT Retirement Committee, and now serving as At- Large Director of Education Minnesota Retired.

 

 

 

Jeanne Brown-Kreusel, At-Large Director

Lives in: Faribault                      Term exp 2024

School District:

Year retired: 

Committees actively involved in: Local Chapters, Regional Meetings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Lipke,  At Large Director, ESP

Lives in:  Stewart                       Term exp. 2022

School District:  McLeod West

Year retired:

Committees actively involved in:  Constitutions and Bylaws, Communications, Grant (Chair), MN - NEA Fund for Children and Public Education (Chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chuck Lyons, At Large- Higher Ed

Lives in: Savage                    Term exp: 2022

School District:  MSCF

Year retired: 2018

Committees actively involved in:  Legislative Action

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marti Zins, TRA Representative, (non-voting member)

Lives in:Minnetonka

School District:

Year Retired:

Serves as TRA Representative

 

 

 

I represent TRA on the Board.  I am a retired media director from the Hopkins, MN School District.  I have been active at the state and national level having served as state president of MEA and a director at NEA

 

 

 

 

 

Bernie Burnham,  Vice-President  Education Minnesota, Liaison to EM-Retired

Staff

Christine Thornborrow  
Stefanie Berg        

 

Website Editor

Lori Nord